You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to view our website properly.

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1) Introduction

At Smash Vino we are committed to the open and transparent management of your personal information in line with our obligations under the privacy laws and to you as our valued customers.

To offer the goods and services we provide in our business as an online retailer, we may need to collect personal information.

Personal information is defined as information that can identify you in some way.

This policy sets out how we collect and use personal information including:

The 13 Australian Privacy Principles can be found here.

We will only collect information in accordance with the law, the Australian Privacy Principles and through fair means.

2) Relationship to Agreements

To the extent that it is incorporated by reference into any agreement between you and us, such as our website terms and conditions, the terms of this policy form part of that agreement (“Smash Vino’s Agreement”).

3) Collection

We may collect Personal Information about you when you provide it to us in the course of completing information fields (eg name, email address, phone number, interaction data) on a website operated or hosted by us or via email tracking and analysis, social media or mobile interaction operated by us.

We may also collect the following kinds of Personal Information about you:

4) Reasons

We collect only such Personal Information as we need to collect in order to supply our services.

To the extent (if any) that the Personal Information is Sensitive Information, we will not collect that information without your consent. To the extent that we do not need to collect Personal Information about you, you are not obliged to provide that information to us.

Specifically, we collect Personal Information (as relevant):

If you do not enable or permit us to collect this Personal Information, then we may not be able to all of the things set out in paragraph directly above.

5) Collecting Entity

The entity collecting Personal Information is Smash Vino Pty Ltd (ACN 612 945 070)

6) Use of Personal Information

We use Personal Information to supply our services to you and to send you communications about these matters, such as administrative notices. We also use Personal Information to enable third parties to communicate directly with you.

If you provide your name and mobile phone number or email address to us, you thereby consent to our using of your Personal Information to market our services to you, such as by adding you to our mailing list and notifying you of promotional offers. You may withdraw this consent at any time at no cost. All our direct marketing communications will include an unsubscribe or other opt-out mechanism. If you provide your IP address or cookies to us, you thereby also consent to our using that Personal Information about you to market services to you by way of displaying targeted banners or similar. You have control over whether you provide cookies or an IP address to us. We will not use your Sensitive Information (if any) in relation to direct marketing without your consent.

We may also use Personal Information for compiling general information that is not itself Personal Information (General Information). General Information may include aggregated statistical information about your attributes, interests and activities. We may use General Information to, among other things, better understand our clients’ needs and improve our services.

We may also use Personal Information for Legal Reasons.

7) Disclosure by Us

Generally speaking, we may disclose Personal Information to sub-contractors supplying us with hosting facilities and financial institutions supplying us with payment facilities and data management. We do this so that those parties can provide their services to us, enabling us in turn to supply our services to you.

However, please note that we may also disclose Personal Information to our direct marketing partners and marketing agencies.

We may disclose Personal Information for Legal Reasons.

We may disclose General Information to any person for any commercial purpose.

8) Disclosure by you

You may have the practical capacity to disclose Personal Information to the general public when using our services, e.g. posting an online comment or ‘like’ etc. You take full legal and practical responsibility for any such disclosure of Personal Information.

9) Transfer Overseas

We may transfer your Personal Information to a person or organisation in a foreign country, but only if one of the following applies:

10) Access

You will be able to access Personal Information about you by contacting us or logging into your account with us (if applicable). If access to your personal information is only available through us, we will endeavour to grant such access within a reasonable time.

Notwithstanding the paragraph directly above, we may not grant you access to Personal Information for reasons including:

If we deny you access to Personal Information, we will provide reasons for our decision.

11) Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading (together, satisfactory).

If you believe that the Personal Information we hold is not satisfactory, you may contact us and ask us to correct the information.

If you demonstrate to us that Personal Information held by us is not satisfactory, we will, within a reasonable time, take reasonable steps to correct the information. If you claim that such information is not satisfactory and we disagree, we will notify you of our reasons and, at your request, accompany the information with a note stating your position about the information.

If we correct information that was not satisfactory and we have previously disclosed that information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify that third party.

12) Storage & Security

We may hold your Personal Information on internet servers operated by hosting service providers. If this occurs, it will be because we have entered into services agreements with those service providers.

We will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

13) Disposal

We will take reasonable steps to destroy, disable access to or permanently de-identify Personal Information if we no longer need it for any purpose for which we would be permitted to use or disclose the information under the APPs.

However, characteristics of information storage technology mean that it is not reasonably possible to delete every last remnant of information we have collected.

14) Complaints

If you wish to complain about a potential breach of the APPs by us, please write to our office at:

Smash Vino Pty Ltd (ACN 612 945 070)
tom@smashvino.com.au

If we receive a complaint from you, we will handle the complaint in the following way:

15) Variation

We may vary this policy at any time by amending the version of this document accessible by you on a webpage on our website.

We will take reasonable steps to notify you of material variations made pursuant to the paragraph directly above.

16) Principles of Interpretation of this Policy

In this policy, unless expressly to the contrary and as appropriate in the context:

17) Defined Terms

This clause defines terms used in this policy.

Other terms are defined elsewhere in this policy.

Adding to Cart...